Bing

Privacy Policy:

YOUR PRIVACY

At Thunder 7 Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Thunder 7 Pty Ltd’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Complete credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

USE, STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“personal information”). Personal information may include sensitive information about the person.

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, residential address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

Additional personal information may include, but is not limited to, government ID details such as drivers licence details, passport details, date of birth, your place of birth, and employment profile that may include occupation, profession or vocation, or any other information that you provide to us or authorise us to obtain. Personal information collected and held about you whether obtained from you or about applicant you are authorised to act on behalf of, is information you choose to provide or tell us, and will relate specifically to a product order, such as national police checking service.

All personal information will be collected lawfully, and reasonably sufficient in detail to provide the product or service requested.

We do not use or store unsolicited personal information. Unsolicited personal information received, will be destroyed in a timely manner.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

We may use and disclose your personal information or an applicant’s personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • Provide you with our products or services on your request;
  • Provide you with direct marketing material, newsletters, publications or communication we think you may have an interest in or have requested;
  • Respond to surveys, feedback or enquiries;
  • Enable lodgement of an application of a police check through the National Police Checking Service (NPCS);
  • Receive results of a police check through the National Police Checking Service (NPCS);
  • The purposes of proof of identity

We may disclose your personal information to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We aim to ensure that all your personal information is securely protected and will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. We will disclose your personal information only in accordance with the products and services we provide, and only that which is necessary to deliver the product or service to you. Please contact us if you require specific details on info@thunder7.com.au.

Personal information we have about you or an applicant can be accessed upon request by you or the applicant under the Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13. Upon request we will provide this information as required by law. If information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, you or the applicant can request in writing to have this information corrected. We will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Where possible and appropriate you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or pseudonymously, but you will need to identify yourself in order for us to provide you with our products and deliver services. Where possible and appropriate we will provide information of a general nature to unidentified individuals.

You may request to see any document we hold about you, subject the rights under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. Access to documents that are exempt may be refused. Access to information we hold about you must be requested in writing and sent to Information Officer, Thunder 7 Pty Ltd, 56 Thirteenth Ave, Austral NSW 2179.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: Lodge your complaint with us

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Information Officer on info@thunder7.com.au

Step 2: Investigation of your complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by our Information Officer. We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: Contact OAIC

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in writing at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of Thunder 7 Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Thunder 7 Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at and we will respond within 48 hours.